xiphmont: (Default)
[personal profile] xiphmont

after more practice stick-welding aluminumium, I can proudly report... I still pretty much suck at it. Getting better at maintaining arc at least.

Anyone got tips for fillets on inside corners? With Al, the arc always snaps to one side or the other, and trying to drag across the corner either sticks the rod (because of waaay fast consumption and a tendency to ball up) or blows out the arc.

(Remember I'm working on sheet and, at thickest, 1/8" plate--- I can't just crank up the amps and linger.)

From:
Anonymous (will be screened)
OpenID (will be screened if not validated)
Identity URL: 
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

If you are unable to use this captcha for any reason, please contact us by email at support@dreamwidth.org


 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of people who comment anonymously.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

xiphmont: (Default)
xiphmont

Most Popular Tags